Type of Visa & fees details in English
Last Updated On Feb 12 2017 7:40PM
[ Printable Version ]




Prominent  Visa Category Validity Period No. of entries Visa Fee
Tourist Visa Generally a 3 month validity visa is given.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
On case to case basis, a 6 month/1 year visa can also be awarded with a stamp that there should be a 2 month time gap between two visits
 
 
Generally a single entry visa is given;
In case a tourist wants to visit another country using India as a base (like Nepal, Sri Lanka etc.) a double entry visa may be given with instructions to inform the same to Indian immigration upon arrival.
 
In case of 6 month/1 year Visa, a double/triple/multiple entries can be given  with a stamp that there should be a 2 month time gap between two visits
155 (up to 6 months/245 (up to 1 year)
Student Visa Generally a 1 year visa is given Generally a double entry visa is given; However on requests, we may increase it to triple entry visas on case to case basis

Note : All students desiring to study in India are advised to take admission only in the Universities / colleges/ institutes which are recognized either by University Grant Commission (UGC) or All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE). The web links to both organizations is as below:-

http://www.aicte-india.org/ApprovedInst16-17.php
 http://www.ugc.ac.in/privatuniversity.aspx

 
285
Business Visa
 
(Business Visa for recruitment requires clearance from Labor Wing of the Consulate)
A 3 month visa to people from SMEs, or who are going to explore possibilities of doing business in India;
 
A longer term for applicants from reputed firms / or those having JCCI letter/or those being invited from reputed Indian firms
A single entry visa is given for a 3 month visa;
 
 
 
While a multiple entry visa is given for all long term visas.
Saudi: 810 Others: 305 (up to 6 months), 455 (up to 1 year)
 
This is an indicative list depicting the bulk of cases that we process; different fees, however, are prescribed for different nationalities. You may contact our Outsourcing partners or Visa section for further details regarding fees.
 
Entry Visa Decided on case to case basis taking into consideration the grounds on which the entry visa is sought Decided on case to case basis taking into consideration the grounds on which the entry visa is sought. 305 (up to 6 months), 455 (up to 1 year)
Medical Visa Generally a 3 month validity visa is given;
 
However, in cases of acute illnesses, we may give a long term visa of up to 1 year.
A single entry visa is given for a 3 month visa;
 
While a triple entry may be given on longer term visas, after deciding the merits of the case.
305 (up to 6 months), 455 (up to 1 year)
 
  • This is an indicative list depicting the bulk of cases that we process; different fees, however, are prescribed for different nationalities. You may contact our Outsourcing partners or Visa section for further details regarding fees.
  • While the visa process for most nationalities is fairly straight-forward, some nationalities cases are dealt separately and may involve a personal presence and an interview may be required.
  • In addition to the above fee, the Outsourcing agencies would be charging SAR 8 as service charge and SAR 8 as ICWF fee.
  • The Consulate also offers same day Visa service on case to case basis only for acute emergencies and in given at the Consulate’s Visa counter after an interview with Consul (Consular). The Consulate charges additional SAR 135 as an urgent visa and SAR 8 as ICWF fee.