Health Care
Last Updated On Jun 29 2016 2:25PM
[ Printable Version ]



 Click here to follow the link

Consulate General of India
Jeddah

 

VISA FORMALITIES
 

  • CGI JEDDAH OPERATES A FULL-FLEDGED VISA WING THAT HAS IMPLEMENTED IVFRT SCHEME, ENABLING VISA APPLICANTS TO FILL THEIR FORMS THROUGH INTERNET
  • CGI JEDDAH HAS BEEN ISSUING MOST VISAS WITHIN A TIME FRAME OF 2 DAYS, BARRING THOSE IN WHICH REFERENCE TO OTHER MISSION/INDIA IS REQUIRED

 
GENERAL REQUIRMENT FOR VISA
 

  • Prescribed Visa form available at www.indianvisaonline.gov.in
  • 2 Photographs
  • Passport in original, and its copy for record
  • Iqama/National ID copy for record
  • Application Fee
  • Other papers, as indicated in case of Business and Medical visas. 
  • The filled form and other annexure should be deposited in the office of our outsourcing partners BLS International. The address and road maps of these offices available on our website www.cgijeddah.com
  • Consulate also provides an emergency visa service in case of extreme emergencies like death, health etc., after an interview with Consul (Visa)

 MEDICAL VISA
(SPECIFIC  REQUIREMENTS)

 

  • Generally a 1-3 month validity (single entry) visa is given.
  • On case to case basis, a 6 month/1 year (double/multiple entry) visa can also be awarded by Consul (Visa).
  • For a medical visa, applicant is required to submit papers proving the medical ailment or opinion.
  • The applicant can be accompanied by one or two medical assistants, if required.
  • Visa Fee  (SAR)= 305 (up to 6 months) 455 (up to 1 year)